ndIllinois Center for the Book

Past Illinois Emerging Writers Competition Winners Illinois Center for the Book

2016  | 2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005

2016 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Jeanne Genis of St. Joseph for her poem Finch (For Brigit in Illinois)
2 – Whittney Jones of Harrisburg for her poem The Price of Coal
3rd – Rochelle Zappia of Des Plaines for her poem Don’t Ever Let Them Sing

2015 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Lisa Tellor-Kelley (Highland, IL) – The Girl in Chemise
2nd – Christopher Wilson (Carbondale, IL) – Rises with the Light
3rd – Trina Young (Chicago, IL) – Bad Omens

2014 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Whittney Jones (Harrisburg, IL) – The Dollar Value of Fingers
2nd – Jessica L. Walsh (Roselle, IL) – The Library Again
3rd – Pablo Otavalo (Chicago, IL) – The Year of the Dragon

2013 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Jonathan G. Travelstead (Murphysboro, IL) – DuPont Paint Factory
2nd – Pablo Otavalo (Chicago, IL) – Great-Grand
3rd – Richard Holinger (Geneva, IL) – Seems the Whole World’s Staring In: A Tryptich

2012 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Greg Harrell (Homewood, IL) – Rum Runner
2nd – Dane Hamann (Steger, IL) – Daniel Hudson Burnham
3rd – Hannah Kucharzak (Chicago, IL) – Anatomy Index
Honorable Mention –- David Lipowski (Tinley Park, IL) – The Heart

2011 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Christine Pacyk (Arlington Heights, IL) – Postcards from Paris, Valdosta
2nd – Jonathan R. Veach (Carbondale, IL) – A Death in Baton Rouge
3rd – George Tanner (Yates City, IL) – A Mercy Killing

James Jones Short Story Award Winners

1st – Paul Heinz (Elmhurst, IL) - Water Music
2nd – Irene Sedeora (Morton, IL) – Arenal
3rd – Camille Bromley (Bloomington, IL) – The World is Made of Hello and Goodbye

2010 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Keli Stewart (Oak Park, IL) – after birth
2nd – Elizabeth Ziglinski (Marion, IL) – Echoes
3rd – Andrew Galligan (Chicago, IL) – Leaf Dried to Muddy Drain

James Jones Short Story Award Winners

1st – Cristina Carrera (Summit, IL) – Stray Dogs
2nd – Tacuma R. Roeback (Chicago, IL) – Catharsis/Cox
3rd – Janice Croom (Bloomington, IL) – Twenty-five Years is Silver

2009 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Vincent Francone (Chicago, IL) – Chicago
2nd – Valerie Wallace (Chicago, IL) – The Poem Stays
3rd – Mary Hotlen (Rockford, IL) – Year of Psalms

James Jones Short Story Award Winners

1st – Baird Harper (Chicago, IL) – Futures
2nd – Colby Cuppernull (Chicago, IL) – At the End of the Day
3rd – Deanna Sue Cording (Galena , IL) – Driving Lessons

2008 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Thea Chesley (Springfield, IL) – Rendezvous, Rue de Ursulines
2nd – Peggy Davis (Mt. Vernon, IL) – Bearing Witness
3rd – Fawn Hoener (Springfield, IL) – Hot Flash

James Jones Short Story Award Winners

1st – Peggy Stortz (Galena, IL) – Night Visitor
2nd – John Gabriel (Joliet, IL) – Just Sort of Out of Sight
3rd – John J. Flaherty (Bloomingdale, IL) – BUMS

2007 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Mary Lucille Hays (White Heath, IL) – Tippet Hill
2nd – Samira Grace Didos (Urbana, IL) – Antiques
3rd – Samira Grace Didos (Urbana, IL) – Fear of Laughter

James Jones Short Story Award Winners

1st – Lorie Kolak (Chicago, IL) – Her Terrible Singing Voice and Love of Singing
2nd – Andrew Gregory Krzak (New Lenox, IL) – 24 Frames
3rd – Joseph A. Woods (Park Forest, IL) – Black Shines

2006 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Anthony Coman (DeKalb, IL) – House
2nd – Jessica Lauren Neiweem (Cary, IL) –The Forests Nearby
3rd – Ryan McNeily (Western Springs, IL) – Celebration of Public Bathrooms

James Jones Short Story Award Winners

1st – Paul Heinz (Elmhurst, IL) – James's Arrival
2nd – William Siavelis (Chicago, IL) – The Time That Uncle Tom Died
3rd – Susan Srikant (Urbana, IL) – My Arrival in Horseshoe, Nevada

2005 Illinois Emerging Writers Competition

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Award Winners

1st – Rosanna Lloyd (Chicago, IL) – Pray for a Chocolate Wind
2nd – Elliott R. Mandel (Glen Ellyn , IL) – in the middle of Nosomewhere or on the road with the bradley university chorale, spring tour 2002
3rd – Joseph Woods (Park Forest, IL) – Black Goes With Everything